Data Privacy

E-Zone | 完善數據私隱管理框架 免誤墜法網

E-Zone | 完善數據私隱管理框架 免誤墜法網 1200 900 Hugill & Ip

Improving Data Privacy management in order to avoid legal problems

LexisNexis | Penalties for Data Privacy Breaches

LexisNexis | Penalties for Data Privacy Breaches 800 568 Hugill & Ip

The lack of a mandatory data breach notification provides an additional difficulty to pursue remedies – proposals to amend the PDPO will address such issues

Proposed Amendments of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Proposed Amendments of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 600 397 Carmen Tang

When can we expect proposed amendments of the PDPO, if passed, to enhance the protection of personal data privacy in Hong Kong?

Hong Kong Economic Times | 港企私隱意識增 加強培訓添保障

Hong Kong Economic Times | 港企私隱意識增 加強培訓添保障 800 600 Hugill & Ip

Hong Kong companies’ privacy awareness rises, strengthening training to enhance protections.

Legislation on Data Security and Breaches

Legislation on Data Security and Breaches 1200 644 Carmen Tang

Carmen Tang on current legislation in Hong Kong related to personal data breaches and expected developments, which will likely introduce related penalties.

DNA and Data Privacy

DNA and Data Privacy 800 533 Carmen Tang

DNA data and specific measures individuals should be aware of in order to protect their privacy rights when undergoing COVID-19 or ancestry testing

Human Resources Magazine | How employers can minimise data privacy risks during WFH

Human Resources Magazine | How employers can minimise data privacy risks during WFH 1200 800 Hugill & Ip

Businesses should be fully aware of their existing rights and obligations with IT service providers and clients to ensure that they are not running into legal issues that may have severe impacts on business operation.

Specific Discovery and the Relevance of Personal Data

Specific Discovery and the Relevance of Personal Data 1200 900 Carmen Tang

Case analysis: HCA 832/2014 Chan Shu Chun & Anor v Dr Kung Yan Su & Anors [2020] HKCFI 360; Reported in: [2020] 1 HKLRD 1162

Data Privacy Risks While Working From Home

Data Privacy Risks While Working From Home 1200 811 Carmen Tang

Employers should always keep in mind data privacy risks: flexibility and clear response management procedures enable businesses to operate more smoothly, even when working remotely.

COVID-19: Protecting Your Child’s Data Privacy

COVID-19: Protecting Your Child’s Data Privacy 900 661 Carmen Tang

Schools and parents should take all practicable steps to ensure that the devices, software, and apps used by children are protecting their personal data privacy. Children should also be given guidance such protection practices.

Privacy Preferences

When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer.

For performance and security reasons we use Cloudflare
required
Google Analytics tracking code disabled/enabled
Google Fonts disabled/enabled
Google Maps disabled/enabled
video embeds (e.g. YouTube) disabled/enabled
 
View our Privacy Policy
We don't eat shark fin but our website does use cookies, mainly for analytics and provision of content from other websites. Define your Privacy Preferences and agree to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy